Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

Boogie Bounce Xtreme Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how it is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site and therefore (subject to the limited exceptions in section 5, below) do not collect information about you unless you contact us (in which case, see section 4, below). Any information we do collect will only be used in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

 

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to  Boogie Bounce Xtreme Limited  via the Website. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;
Boogie Bounce means Boogie Bounce Xtreme Limited of 3 Coleshill Street, Sutton Coldfield, B72 1SD;
“User” means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by Boogie Bounce Xtreme Limited and acting in the course of their employment; and
“Website” means the website that you are currently using (boogiebounceshop.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site (e.g. subdomain.boogiebounceshop.co.uk) unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

 

  1. Information About Us
    www.boogiebounceshop.co.uk is operated by Boogie Bounce Xtreme Limited a limited company registered in England under Registration Number 08951272, whose main trading address is 3 Coleshill Street, Sutton Coldfield, B72 1SD.
  2. Scope – What Does This Policy Cover?
    This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Site (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.
  3. Data Collected
    We may collect personal information in a number of ways: When you purchase something from our store or create an account, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, email or other address, telephone numbers, your internet handle or username and your date of birth. We may also collect information from you if you contact us with an enquiry or complaint, or to enter a competition we are running.

    When purchasing an item through Boogie Bounce, Stripe (our payment provider) stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

    All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

  4. How Do We Use Your Data?
    All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see section 6, below.

    When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

    When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If you do not provide the information requested we may not be able to deal with your purchase, query or application.

    We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

  5. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
    We only keep your data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

    Data security is of great importance to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data We hold about you (even if it is only your email address).

    Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet.

  6. How Can You Access Your Data?
    You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held) on payment of a small fee which will not exceed £10. Please contact Us for more details at info@boogiebounce.co.uk, or using the contact details below in section 12.
  7. Contacting Us
    If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@boogiebounce.co.uk, by telephone on 0121 354 1190, or by post at 3 Coleshill Street, Sutton Coldfield, B72 1TU. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 11, above).
  8. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
    We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

Cookies Policy

 

Last updated: 15th June 2017

Boogie Bounce Xtreme Limited (“us”, “we”, or “our”) uses cookies on www.boogiebounceshop.co.uk (the “Service”). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

 

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

 

How Boogie Bounce Xtreme uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioural advertising.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:

– Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

 

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

 

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

 

Where can your find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites: